Update – August 2020

Please note that because of cost, we have discontinued the newearswickflowerclub.org.uk website and this is now the main and only website for the Club.

Currently to comply with the UK Government’s health guidance, all Club meetings have been suspended until further notice.

Competition – October 2018

Here are the entries and results of the Competition judged by Joan McBurney:

Beginners (Berry Simple)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Prize: Barbara Hudson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Prize Maria Sawyer

Intermediates (“Wood” You Believe It)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Prize: Peter Mathers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Prize: Lorraine Walker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Third Prize: Judith Yorke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Highly Commended: Alison Burrows

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Commended: Doreen Parkinson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Commended: Astrid Henckel

Advanced: The Richness of Autumn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Prize: Alex Bryant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Prize: Sue Cawood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Third Prize: Daphne Dawson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Highly Commended: Tony Cleaver

AGM : September 2018

September is the AGM of the Club, it was also the AGM where prizes are awarded and the Committee changes.

The new President of the Club is Daphne Dawson who takes over from Peter Mathers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The new Club Chairman is Barbara Hudson (in the red) who succeeds Daphne Dawson:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vice chairman is Angela Clithero

 

 

 

 

 

Daphne takes over as Treasurer from Angela

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner of the Beginners prize for the Competitions 2016 – 2018 is Doreen Parkinson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner of the Intermediates prize for the Competitions 2016 – 2018 is Peter Mathers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner of the Advanced prize for the Competitions 2016 – 2018 is Alex Bryant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The prizes are presented by Honorary Life Member Ann Simpson

Winner of the Best Improver is Doreen Parkinson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

And Challenge Cup (the individual with the most points over the two years) is Alex Bryant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

After supper, the evening ended with Peter Mathers giving a presentation “Royal Gardens of Europe”.

Willow Weaving Workshop : August 2018

The Saturday before August Bank Holiday saw some intrepid members of the Club and a couple of guests attend a Willow Weaving workshop led by the superb (and patient!) Leila Vyner from Dragon Willow. Baskets and rings were on the menu, and here are the participants after the session with whay they had made:

Garden Visit – June 2018

During the middle of the 2018 heatwave, members travelled to Oswaldkirk to visit the beautiful garden at Havoc Hall. Here are some pictures of the event.

 

 

 

 

 

 

There is a parterre with closely clipped hedging, each design is a letter that refers back to someone in the family.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Competition: May 2018

Our May meeting was a competition with the following titles:

Beginners: A Spring Bowl

Intermediates: Spring Sensation

Advanced: Spring into Spring

Beginners: First Prize Doreen Parkinson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Beginners Second Prize: Barbara Hudson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Intermediates First Prize: Peter Mathers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Intermediates Second Prize: Alison Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advanced First Prize: Alex Bryant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advanced Second Prize: Daphne Dawson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advanced Third Prize: Tony Cleaver

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The judge for tonight’s Show was Caroline Nash (Driffield)

 

Competition : February 2018

February saw the club get into competition mood with the unusual title (for all classes) “My Favourite Nursery Rhyme” ably judged by Janet Hayton. Here are the prizewinners:

Beginners : First Prize – Barbara Hudson “Twinkle Twinkle Little Star”

Beginners : Second Prize – Doreen Parkinson “Mary Mary Quite Contrary”

Intermediates : First Prize – Astrid Henckel “Hey Diddle Diddle”

Intermediates : Second Prize – Peter Mathers “Oranges and Lemons”

Intermediates : Third Prize – Alison Jackson “Baa Baa Black Sheep”

Intermediates : Very Highly Commended – Judith Yorke

Advanced : First Prize and Best in Show – Alex Bryant “Incey Wincey Spider”

Advanced : Second Prize – Tony Cleaver “Jack be nimble”

Advanced : Third Prize – Daphne Dawson “Hickory Dickory Dock”

Alex receiving her trophy from judge Janet Hayton

Members viewing the competition

Janet also spent time giving individual feedback to the Club members.

January Social

January saw us gather for our annual social with a repeat visit to 31 Castlegate. Good food, good company, quizzes by Daphne and Peter and another one of Daphne’s infamous “last person standing” raffles!

Apologies about the low light levels.

A big congratulations to the two lovely staff at 31 Castlegate who looked after us so well (and also won one of the flower designs as a quiz prize!)

Workshop : December 2017

Our final meeting of 2017 was an “in-house” workshop led by our own Ann Simpson entitled “A Design for your Christmas Table”. This comprised two cardboard cake stands linked by plastic orchid tubes, with the space between the two discs and the top a good space for Christmas decorations.

P1000180

Astrid and Alison

P1000181

Irene and Sue

P1000183

Christine and Barbara

P1000184

Alex and Daphne

P1000185

Moira

P1000186

A close-up of Astrid’s design with peach roses and a dog!